Print
Return
4.
City Council Regular Meeting
Meeting Date:
06/04/2019
BACKGROUND
The Interview Board for Boards, Commissions, and Committees held a meeting on Thursday, May 30, 2019 to conduct interviews and consider reappointments/resignations to the various Boards, Commissions, and Committees whose terms expired May 31, 2019.
The Interview Board requests that Council approve the resignations of:
Ms. Shonale Burke from the Library Advisory Board and the Committee of Committees Advisory Board.
Mr. Robert Lopez from the Library Advisory Board.
Mr. Mark Tew and Tim Brown from the Economic Development Corporation. (EDC)
Mr. Phillip Rowland and Jim Fowler from the Parks and Recreation Advisory Board.
Mr. David Lynch from the Schertz Historical Preservation Committee.
Mr. Glen Outlaw from the Traffic Safety Advisory Commission.
The members of the Interview Board agreed to recommend to Council the following re-appointments and appointments of the following individuals to various boards, committees and commissions with a term expiration date of May 2021:
Board of Adjustment
Frank McElroy– Reappoint
Regina Agee– Reappoint
Danielene Sales - Reappoint
Building and Standards Commission
Capt. Daniel “Frenchy” Bourgeois – Appoint as Regular Member
Matthew Wood – Appoint as Regular Member
Shawn Moore – Appoint as Alternate Member
Committee of Committees Advisory Board
Richard Dziewit – Reappoint
Paul Macaluso – Reappoint
Chris Bryan & Patti Dilworth – Appoint from Library Board
Economic Development Corporation
Roy Richard – Reappoint
Benjamin (Ben) McDaniel – Appoint as Regular Member
Bryan Snowden – Appoint as Regular Member
Historical Preservation Committee
Paul Ringenbach – Reappoint
Rosalyn Wise – Reappoint
Pete Perez – Reappoint
John Baker – Reappoint
Capt. Daniel “Frenchy” Bourgeois – Appoint as Regular Member – Replacing David Lynch
Sabrina Allen – Appoint as Regular Member – Replacing LaDonna Bacon
Library Advisory Board
Laura Wilson - Reappoint
Ruth Tienor – Reappoint
Patti Dilworth – Reappoint
Margaret Riley – Reappoint
Patti Paulson – Reappoint
Kenneth Bauer – Reappoint to Regular Member
Christine Bryan – Reappoint to Regular Member
Beverly Clarke – Appoint as Alternate Member
Julie Smith – Appoint as Alternate Member
Parks and Recreation Advisory Board
Reginee Agee – Reappoint
Floy Simmons - Reappoint
Robert Sheridan III – Reappoint as Regular Member
Carol Yauger – Reappoint as Regular Member
James Garvin– Appoint as Alternate Member
Shawn Moore – Appoint as Alternate Member
Planning and Zoning Commission (P & Z)
Gordon Rae– Reappoint
LaDonna Bacon – Reappoint
Richard Braud – Reappoint
Transportation Safety Advisory Commission (TSAC)
Stephen Bish – Reappoint
Bill Bowers – Reappoint
Richard Dziewit – Reappoint
Mark Moody – Reappoint
John Sullivan – Reappoint
Brandon Bristow- Reappoint to Regular Member from Alternate
Tyler Heasley – Appoint as Alternate Member
The following boards currently have the following vacancies still open:
(1) - One Alternate position on Building & Standards Commission
GOAL
Repopulate/reappoint vacancies on various Boards, Commissions and Committees.
COMMUNITY BENEFIT
Involving the City of Schertz Citizens with their City.
SUMMARY OF RECOMMENDED ACTION
Based on the recommendations by the Interview Board staff recommends Council approve the resignations, reappointments and appointments as stated above.
FISCAL IMPACT
N/A
RECOMMENDATION
Based on the recommendations by the Interview Board staff recommends Council approve the resignations, reappointments and appointments as stated above.
AgendaQuick©2005 - 2024 Destiny Software Inc., All Rights Reserved